free or discounted* uk shipping for orders £25+ | USE code: shipping21 at checkout | southsea click & collect available *saving depends on parcel weight
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping
    ingredient glossary

     

    Acetic Acid, the key ingredient in Apple Cider Vinegar, has excellent antifungal and antimicrobial properties. It’s highly cleansing and also softens hard (Portsmouth) water by adjusting the pH levels.

    Rich in antioxidants, enzymes, Vitamins A and C it is highly anti-inflammatory . Known to help various skin conditions. Aloe Vera has cooling properties and can be used to soothe and moisturise the most sensitive skins.

    Known for its soft and calming aroma, Chamomile has highly anti-inflammatory properties for reducing redness and soothing irritated areas. Perfect for the most sensitive skins.

    Distilled Water is used as a solvent in skincare products and has been purified beyond normal tap water. Through a steaming process, bacteria and other uhelpful microorganisms are elimitated, to ensure our products remain uncontaminated and safe.

    Used as a preservative, Benzyl Alcohol is an organic alcohol which naturally occurs in some fruits and essential oils. It's very popular with natural skincare brandsand ensures our formulations are stable and safe to use.

    Rich in Fats, Vitamin E, F and provitamin A, Shea Butter is excellent at hydrating dry skin. Great for nourishing even the most sensitive skin types, Shea Butter will calm areas of inflammation and rejuvenate affected areas by scarring.

    High in omega-6 fatty acids, saponins and linoleic acid, Marigold is high in skin conditioning nutrients. This makes it a popular ingredient for calming the most sensitive skin. Marigold also has great antibacterial properties and is very cleansing for skin.

    Accepted for use in natural skincare, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is used as a preservative which helps to bind balms and emulsions. It’s a blend of Coconut Oil and Glycerin. It also acts as an effective skin-softening ingredient, so the skin can soak up all the natural goodness in our products. High in antioxidants and natural fatty acids, this ingredient will neutralise toxins and revitalise skin for youthful radiance.

    Contains high amounts of polyphenols, anthocyanins and flavonoids, which all fantastic plant-derived nutrients for the skin. This means Blue Cornflwoer is high in antioxidants and acts as a natural astringent, leaving the skin clean, revived and toned.

    Cetearyl alcohol is a safe and nontoxic emulsifier. It helps us to blend oil and liquids together and can increase viscosity. As a fatty alcohol it forms a protective layer on the skin, to help lock in moisture.

    Mica is a natural mineral which can be added to skincare to add colour or a shimmer effect. It's one of the main compounds of granite and when blended with an oxide, it can create a vast range of natural colourants.

    Iron Oxide is a natural mineral compound which is safe to use on the skin. Mica is a natural mineral that is added to skincare and make up to add colour or a skimmer effect. When Mica Powder and Iron Oxide are mixed, they produce a pleasant rust colour.

    Titanium Dioxide is a natural mineral compound which is safe to use on the skin. Mica is a natural mineral that is added to skincare and make up to add colour or a skimmer effect. When Mica Powder and Titanium Dioxide are mixed, they can produce a spectrum of seven different colours.

    Found in citrus fruits, Citric Acid is an alpha/beta hydroxy acid (AHA). AHAs can be used as a pH adjuster to ensure the formula is at its optimum level to ensure a healthy skin barrier function. Citric Acid promotes exfoliation of dead skin cells and helps to unclog pores, giving your skin a brighter and even tone. Citric Acid is also a great antioxidant and actively fights off signs of premature aging.

    Known for its fun and zesty aroma, Lime is a natural mood booster. Its antioxidant properties help to fight off free radicals, to reduce damage to the skin from the environment. Lime is also anti-bacterial and is often used for its astringent properties, to refresh and tone the skin for a youthful radiance.

    This Flower Water, also known as hydrosol, is an amazing by-product of Essential Oil distillation. It's great for soothing and toning of the skin. Using the flowers from the orange tree, it is rich in calcium and Vitamin C to condition and brighten skin for a youthful radiance.

    Orange Peel has a higher content of Vitamin C than the orange flesh itself. Vitamin C ecnourages the production of collagen and elastin, to brighten skin for a youthful radiance.

    Soothing and spicy, this citrus fruit is a natural mood booster. High in antibacterial properties, it’s a great cleanser and will revive the skin and mood with its freshening scent.

    With a sweet citrus aroma, Mandarin is highly uplifting and helps to ease tension. It has antiseptic properties and also is known in improve blood circulation. Improved circulation rejuvenates the skin for a more vibrant complexion.

    Coco-Glucoside is a surfactant derived from a coconut. It is commonly used as a cleansing ingredient in natural skincare to break down and remove dirt from the skin.

    Our cosmetic grade Coconut Oil has been refined for use on skin and hair. Naturally antibacterial and with a low comedogenic (pore-blocking) score, it's perfect for blemish prone skin. Coconut Oil is super hydrating for the deeper layers of your skin, it shrinks pores, treats fine lines and helps to fade stretch marks, blemish scarring and age spots.

    Known for purifying and cleansing the skin, Lemongrass is antifungal, antioxidant and astringent. It helps to balance oil production in the skin, reducing excess sebum. This makes it a great choice for oily or blemish-prone skin. Unlike Lemon, Lemongrass is non-phototoxic, so you can wear Lemongrass in the sun without effect.

    Dehydroacetic Acid is used as a preservative to help keep our skincare formulas stable and safe. Non-toxic in small percentages, and commonly used as an alternative to parabens, it is used to kill off bacteria and prevent growth to ensure the product doesn't become contaminated.

    A great natural conditioner for instant skin hydration, algae is rich in omega 3 fatty acids, amino acids, polyphenols and Vitamins A, B, C, and E. These powerful elements contain antioxidant properties, to fight free radicals to deter signs of premature aging.

    Cardamom has great antibacterial properties and is rich in Vitamin C, to promote clear and bright skin. With a sweet and spicy aroma, it is therapeutically calming.

    Disodium EDTA is commonly used for skincare products as a chelating agent. It will bind with metal ions and ensure they can easily be washed away, rather than letting them deposit onto the skin or hair. It also supports and protects the preservative system in the product, to ensure our products remain safe and uncontaminated.

    Ethylhexylglycerin is derived from Glycerin and is commonly used as a preservative and conditioning agent. Used at the correct %, this preservative is suitable for all skin types, without being harmful.

    An excellent vegan alternative to Beeswax, and adds stability to balm products. It also enourages our prodcts to spread and absorb easily into the skin. Rich in nutrients, it provides a barrier on the skin to provide protection from the elements. Great for hard-working hands!

    Rich in Calcium, Iodine, Magnesium, Potassium, Sodium, Zinc, and Vitamins A and C, Bladderwrack is a staple ingredient at Southsea Bathing Hut. It's very high antioxidants, conditions the skin and stimulates Collagen production, to visibly improve skin appearance.

    Our vegetable-based glycerin is used in natural skincare for its humectant and emollient properties. As a humectant it locks moisture into the skin. It also softens the skin as a emollient. It’s a very helpful ingredient for addressing dry skin.

    Soya Bean Oil is packed with Vitamin E, natural lecithin and sterolins. Lovely and light, it helps to smooth and soothe sensitive skin.

    High in Carotenoids, Vitamin E and Polyphenols and Omega 7, Sea Buckthorn is a unique oil for the skin. Omega-7 helps to repair damaged skin. It absorbs well and is an effective antioxidant, to protect the skin and fight against premature signs of aging.

    Pink Clay is excellent for drawing out the deep-seated dirt and debris which clog skin pores. It's a gentle clay, which calms irritated areas and helps to clear blemish-prone areas. It also provides a beautiful, natural dusky pink colour in our products.

    An emollient which hydrates and softens the skin, but also enhances the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It's used making an oil-based formula feel silky on the skin and not greasy.

    Kaolin is a great clay for detoxifying and reviving the skin. It comes from the mineral Kaolinite and gently extracts and absorbs impurities and excess oils from the skin. It's also naturally exfoliating and promotes healthy toned skin.

    Laureth-3 is an emulsifier and surfactant. It helps blend Oil and Water together and whilst doing so creates a milky type consistency. This activation in the product helps to remove dirt and other impurities from the skin. Whilst removing dirt, it also helps the product to disperse and makes it easier to rinse the product away with the water.

    Laureth-4 is a emulsifier which will enable an oil and water to seamlessly mix. It also helps oil-based products to disperse in water and makes it easier to rinse the product away with the water. Laureth-4 is also a great surfactant, to help remove dirt and other impurities from the skin.

    With its classic floral aroma, Lavender is renowned for its relaxing qualities. Whilst enhancing mood, its also naturally antiseptic and will help kill bacteria and reduce inflammation in sensitive or irritated skin.

    Epsom Salts originate from Epsom in Surrey! The're very high in Magnesium and Sulfur. These minerals are easily absorbed through the skin. Epsom salts have been used for hundred of years to soothe aching muscles. It is also known to improve sleep, as it helps the body produce melatonin.

    Dead Sea salt contains ten times more minerals than UK sea salt. With high content of Magnesium, Calcium, Sodium, Zinc, Potassium and Sulphur theses 'super salts' will help to heal and rejuvenate the skin, whilst relieving the muscles.

    Olive Oil is a potent antioxidant which helps to neutralise the pollutants skin is exposed to on a daily basis. Super-rich in minerals, good fats and Vitamin E, it helps to nourish and restore damaged skin.

    Like other seaweeds, Red Dulse is packed with Vitamin C and A and is a strong antioxidant to protect the skin from harmful free radicals. Red Dulse is also conditioning, to hydrate and brighten the skin.

    'Parfum' must be listed by law if an ingredient contains any natural or synthetic fragrance. At Southsea Bathing Hut we only use pure Essential Oils to fragrance our products.

    High in Vitamin A, D, B6, magnesium, copper, iron, amino and folic acids. It helps hydrate and calm irritated skin by using the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents to replenish and restore skin cells.

    High in Vitamin A, D, B6, magnesium, copper, iron, amino and folic acids. It helps hydrate and calm irritated skin by using the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents to replenish and restore skin cells.

    Saponified Olive Oil is the result of Olive Oil being mixed with lye (potassium hydroxide, water & glycerin) when making liquid soap. During the process Olive Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Olive Oil is a potent antioxidant which helps to neutralise the pollutants your skin is exposed to daily. Super-rich in minerals and Vitamin E, it’s also rich in good fats to nourish skin.

    Potassium Sorbate is a food-grade preservative and is a blend of potassium salt of sorbic acid. Effective in skincare products, it is a good alternatibe to paraben-based preservatives. It prevents the growth of bacteria and ensures your skincare remains stable and safe.

    Saponified Soya Bean Oil is the result of Soya Bean Oil being mixed with lye (potassium hydroxide, glycerin & water) when making liquid soap. During the process Soya Bean Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Soya Bean Oil is packed with Vitamin E, natural lecithin and sterolins. Lovely and light, it helps to smooth and soothe sensitive skin.

    Very high in Vitamin E, Sweet Almond Oil soothes, moisturises and nourishes, to restore the skin’s barrier function and leave skin feeling velvety soft.

    Known for being highly moisturising, Castor Seed Oil is rich in fatty acids. It's suitable for all skin types and has a low comedogenic (pore-blocking) score. Castor Seed Oil also contains Ricinoleic Acid, which prevents bacteria so it's great for relieving irritated or blemish-prone skin.

    Known for being highly moisturising, Castor Seed Oil is rich in fatty acids. It's suitable for all skin types and has a low comedogenic (pore-blocking) score. Castor Seed Oil also contains Ricinoleic Acid, which prevents bacteria so it's great for relieving irritated or blemish-prone skin.

    With a high concentration of nourishing Vitamins A (retinol), C and E, plus the essential fatty acids Omega 3, 6 and 9, Rosehip is a powerhouse ingredient! It restores natural moisture barriers, leaving skin feeling soft and deeply hydrated. High in antioxidants, it helps deter signs of premature aging. Anti-inflammatory properties are also great for soothing the most sensitive skins.

    Known for its rosy, relaxing aroma, dried rose petals are packed with Vitamin C to soothe irritated skin, boost collagen production and restore a natural radiance.

    This Flower Water, also known as hydrosol, is an amazing by-product of Essential Oil distillation. It's great for soothing the skin and reducing redness. It also has gentle cleansing properties. To promote healthy and toned skin.

    Rose Geranium has a soothing scent, with the gentle rose aroma of the geranium plant. It's anti-inflammatory properties help to reduce redness. Rose Geranium balances the skin’s natural pH and helps to regulate sebum production. This makes it particularly helpful for dry, mature or oily skin types.

    Rosemary is a great anti-inflammatory and when steamed the extract produces Rosmarinic acid which is great for calming irritated skin conditions. An uplifting aroma, Rosemary is high in antioxidants and helps to protect the skin and fight off free radicals. Perfect for blemish prone skin, it will refresh and tone for a clearer complexion.

    Our homemade Blackberry Fruit Extract is high in Vitamins A, C, and K. In addition to its gently fruity aroma, it's a great antioxidant to promote healthy skin. It's vitamins help stimulate collagen production, for a brighter, youthful radiance.

    Our homemade Elderflower Extract is rich in antioxidants and encourages healthy blood circulation to promote cell renewal. As a mild astringent, elderflower extract helps to smooth the appearance of the skin, giving a natural boost with each application.

    Jojoba Oil is a natural conditioner and provides protection for the skin. Chemically speaking, Jojoba Oil is very similar to the natural Sebum Oil created by your skin glands. Jojoba Oil can therefore be used to help regulate the production of Sebum when applied. It has a low comedogenic score, meaning it is less likely to build up on your skin and cause any kind of pore clogging.

    Saponified Apricot Kernel Oil is the result of Apricot Kernel Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Apricot Kernel Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Apricot Kernel Oil is a light oil, but contains high levels of phytosterols, tocopherols and b-carotene, as well as Vitamin A and E. Super moisturising, it protects and nourishes the skin.

    Saponified Avocado Oil is the result of Avocado Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Avocado Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Avocado Oil is rich in Vitamin A, D, B6, magnesium, copper, iron and amino and folic acids. It helps to hydrate and calm irritated skin by using the antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents to replenish and restore healthier skin cells.

    Found naturally in cranberries, prunes and other fruits, Sodium Benzoate is the salt of benzoic acid. It is commonly used as a preservative in natural skincare, as it’s a great anti-bacterial agent.

    Saponified Castor Oil is the result of Castor Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Castor Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Castor Oil seals hydration, helping even the driest skin. Jammed with vitamins, proteins and minerals, it’s also naturally antiseptic, anti-fungal and anti-viral. Castor Oil stimulates the production of collagen and elastin, to soften and hydrate skin.

    Sodium Chloride (Salt) is used primarily in skincare as a binding agent and it has the ability to thicken the aqueous (water) phase in the formula.

    Saponified Coconut Oil is the result of Coconut Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Coconut Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Naturally antibacterial and with a low comedogenic score, it is perfect for nourishing blemish-prone skin. Super hydrating for the deeper layers of your skin, it shrinks pores, treats fine lines and helps to fade stretch marks, blemish scarring and age spots.

    Saponified Olive Oil is the result of Olive Oil being mixed with lye (Sodium Hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Olive Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Olive Oil is a potent antioxidant which helps to neutralise the pollutants your skin is exposed to daily. Super-rich in minerals and Vitamin E, it’s also rich in good fats – all of which help to nourish your skin.

    Saponified Rosehip Seed Oil is the result of Rosehip Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process, Rosehip Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. See 'Rosehip Seed Oil'.

    Saponified Shea Butter is the result of Shea Butter being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Shea Butter turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Rich in Fats, Vitamin E, F and provitamin A, Shea Butter is excellent at hydrating dry skin. Great for nourishing even the most sensitive skin types, Shea Butter will calm areas of inflammation and rejuvenate affected areas by scarring.

    Saponified Soya Oil is the result of Soya Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Soya Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Soya Oil is packed with Vitamin E, natural lecithin and sterolins. It is also rich in omega fatty acids, including alpha-linolenic acid and omega 6 fatty acids to help revive the skin.

    Saponified Sunflower Oil is the result of Sunflower Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Sunflower Oil is turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Sunflower Oil is rich in Vitamins A and E, which work to renew cells, nourish skin and fight free radicals.

    Saponified Sweet Almond Oil is the result of Sweet Almond Oil being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Sweet Almond Oil turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Sweet Almond Oil is very high in Vitamin E, to soothe, moisturise and nourish the skin’s barrier function, leaving it feeling velvety soft.

    Saponified Cocoa Butter is the result of Cocoa Butter being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. During the process Cocoa Butter turns into a 'super fat' soap, adding its own benefits to the soap, making the product more moisturising. Cocoa Butter is rich in fatty acids and conditioning vitamins to replenish the healthy oils in the skin, hair and scalp.

    Saponified Wheatgerm is the result of Wheatgerm being mixed with lye (sodium hydroxide & water) when making solid soap. Wheatgerm is very high in Vitamin E and fatty linoleic and linolenic acids, which help to penetrate the skin and hair for deep nourishment and protection.

    Cocoa Butter is rich in fatty acids and conditioning vitamins which help to replenish the healthy oils in the skin, hair and scalp. Cocoa Butter also adds a barrier to skin, to protect, condition and soften.

    Pure Vitamin E moisturises, regenerates and repairs damaged skin cells. Over time our skin's own supply of Vitamin E may deplete. Products packed with Vitamin E will help to replenish the skin and bring back a youthful glow.

    Rich in vitamins and antioxidants, Sea Lettuce - or Green Algae - has a composition of protective sugars which help to hydrate and plump skin for a more youthful appearance.

    Our homemade Nettle Extract is made from stinging nettles, but is well known for it's skin soothing properties! High in Vitamins A, C and K, several B Vitamins, amino acids and fatty acids, it's a great ingredient for cleansing, repairing and protecting the skin.

    A blend of water and vanilla oil. In addition to it's warm and comforting aroma, Vanilla has antibacterial properties to help cleanse the skin and reduce inflammation.

    This plant oil is finely sourced from the vitamin-rich grape seeds. With high levels of polyphenols, tocopherols (Vitamin E) and antioxidants, Grape Seed Oil is a great ingredient for protecting the cell-membrane, giving you a youthful radiance. It absorbs into skin very easily, leaving it smooth and regenerated.

    This fine powder is extracted from the corn kernel. It's used to help form a smooth emulsion, making our balm and butter products easy to apply and more quickly absorbed into the skin.

    Peppermint Oil has unique skin-cooling properties and a mood enhancing, head-clearing fragrance. Peppermint is naturally cleansing and has antimicrobial properties which are good for acne prone skin.

    Phenoxyethanol is a lab created ingredient which is nature-identical to a compound which exists in green tea. It is used as a preservative and stabilizes our products to ensure they are safe and effective. We only use it in our formulas at 0.25%-0.5%, but it's very effective in fighting off bacteria which could contaminate the product and be harmful to your skin and general health. Proper preservation of skincare products is crucial, and we're pleased to confirm all our products have been independently tested for safety, as required by law.

    Cherished for it's uplifting by comforting aroma, Sweet Orange Oil is known for reducing stress and brightening mood. In skincare, Sweet Orange Essential Oil is highly astringent and antimicrobal, helping the skin to cleanse and tone. It also is high in Vitamin C, giving a brighter complexion.